FAQ

FAQ

Am I entitled to medical care?

As soon as you register at the Tax office population register you have the same right to medical care as everyone else living in Finland. If you are an EU/EEA or non EU/EEA citizen, you need to register at the Migration Board. You must show that you have comprehensive medical insurance that is valid in Finland. (This applies even if you will be registered at the Tax office population register.)

May I take paid work at weekends during holiday period?

Yes, but as full-time student you are permitted to work part-time only. Therefore, the working hours must not exceed more than 80hours monthly and the working permit should be approved by the embassy. In this case, make sure you apply for working permit when you apply for permit of residence.

What will happen if I fall ill during my stay in Finland?

If you are an EU/EEA citizen and want to register at the Migration Board you must show that you have comprehensive medical insurance that is valid in Finland. This applies regardless if you are or will be registered at the Tax office population register. Your medical expenses will be then covered with your insurance.

How much money do you have to be able to show that you have at your disposal if you wish to come here as student?

You must be able to show that you have enough money to support yourself throughout the entire planned study period. You must show that you have at least 6 500 € a year or 600 € a month at your disposal for 10 months a year.

What should I do if the embassy says it has not been notified of the decision?

When submitting your application, you should come to some agreement with the embassy concerning how and when they should contact you. You should also make sure the embassy has the right address and phone number so that they can reach you. It sometimes takes time before the embassy gets in touch. This may be due to the embassy’s internal routine procedures.

How long does it take for the Migration Board’s decision to reach the embassy?

Migration board notifies the embassy immediately after making the decision.

Can I get the decision in English?

The Finnish authorities do not translate decisions. But, you can get a decision in English, if you request that in advance.

Residence permit

You will need to acquire a residence permit before you arrive in Finland if you are a non-EU/EEA citizen and intend to stay studying in Finland.

The residence permits are issued by the Finnish Migration Board. (Note: Not by the college!). Once you are accepted to study at POINT College, you will receive a Letter of Acceptance. Keep this letter safely, as you will need it for your residence permit application.

Pay attention, that the Migration Board can withdraw the residence permit if:

•You do not report the study place upon your arrival in Finland (e.g. you arrive in Finland with a tourist visa)

•You fail to accomplish courses according the study schedule (e.g. you fail in too many exams or cannot meet the requirements of the courses)

•You do not show up at lessons (You must be present at least 80% of the lessons. 20% is absence in accepted due to illness or other reasons.)

•You do not satisfy the financial support requirement. (Recall that you must show that you have at least 6 500 € a year or 600 € a month at your disposal for 10 months a year.)

For more information about visas and residence permits consult:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs (contact information for Finnish diplomatic missions)